Sunday, August 26, 2012

Marine Corps Memorabilia

I've had this idea swirling around in my head. I was looking through old pictures and found these 2 along with some memorabilia. The picture with the tab and the heart has a dedication in the back. So it was a little tricky to add it to the page while being able to flip it to see the other side. 

 

I'm sure you don't want to see all the mush ;) so I blurred the dedication and left only the one heart. 

Inside the pocket, there is a small page with the Marine corps hymn, a luggage tag and a sticker.

Background paper & yellow pocket paper- DCWV's Heirloom stack. 
Star border, red dots & tab- EP For the Record. 
B&W chevron- OA 9-5. 
Red polka dot tape-Bella Blvd. 
 Thanks for visiting :)


Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Ready for Thanksgiving?!



Ok, so you can give thanks any time of the year, but these papers are perfect for a thanksgiving card.
I know its early but might as well start now and be ready :)

I wonder who will get this one in November?!....hmmm....

This is the Autumn Melody stack by DCWV. The embellishments are from the matching embellishment pack I cut out the journaling tag from one of the tags in the stack. The 'ribbons' are thin pieces of paper. the leaves are actually ribbon from May Arts :) 

Here's how I made the easel card: 

 
The base is 10x5. I scored the base at 5" and 7.5" 
Then I folded: 


 
Then I cut a 5x5 piece for the front 

The front gets attached only to the top flap. make sure you put glue on the flap only, in case you forget (like I did) and go around the whole 5x5 square! lol


 To keep the rosette in place: I punched out 2 circles and glued them on the front and back of the rosette using a fast drying liquid glue. I held in to it for a couple minutes and then set it aside to dry. I glued the sticker right on the rosette using some more liquid glue on the little ridges under the sticker. 


Easel cards are my favorite! I love that they are simple to make and they are made to be displayed, not just put away in a drawer. When I give an easel card, I usually tie it with ribbon or wrap a matching paper around it. No point in hiding it in an envelope! 


Hope you enjoyed! 



Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Bam-Bam's first Halloween

It's going to be October soon! Here in the U.S, stores already have their Halloween displays up. 
Last year was my nephews FIRST Halloween! It was so exciting cause first Halloweens are sooo cute! :) 
It took me almost a year to put it down on paper, but its done! 
Better late than never, right? 
Here are the supplies I chose to document this 'first': 
These are from DCWV's Bewitched collection. I picked a lot of 12x12 sheets and a few matstack patterns. This is a great project for both sizes depending on the print size you prefer. 
I just LOVE those glitter papers. That black glitter is the best!

 
I'm using a clear acrylic album from Maya Road. I wanted to be able to see some papers through the clear pages so I cut different size square pieces (rounded the edges). The back pieces are *almost*  the size of the album. I traced them and then trimmed around the edges to get the same pattern but smaller. 

Love how the layers are visible through the acrylic :D

 
These are single sided papers, so the trick is to ink around the edges of the pieces (front and back) and if you add something on one side of the acrylic page, you must add the same shape on the same spot on the back side of the same page. This also hides the adhesive ;) 
I use this technique for the accents on the pages too. Like the banners. 


If there is a banner one one side, there is a banner on the back of that page too. This also helps with keeping consistency throughout your mini which makes all the pieces come together.
 
I wanted the back to be as flat as possible. I used these epoxy stickers. I love how these sticker packs have a great mix of small and big pieces. 

 
The super cute stars are Blumenthal Lansing buttons. I finished off the mini with some ribbon and twine on the chain. 
This mini tells the story of how my nephew used to bang on everything at 10 months, so we used to call him Bam Bam and thats why he ended up as Bam Bam for Halloween. Consequently his mom and dad dressed up as Betty and Barney Rubble. Grandma sewed all those costumes, including the cap and a soft little bat for Bam Bam. 

Thanks for visiting. Hope you enjoyed :)





Thursday, August 9, 2012

She WAS such a CuTie!

My sister's birthday is in November. She has to share her birthday with thanksgiving...sometimes...
Haha! That can't be fun!
Anyway...She is somewhat lacking in my albums...so I made this page about her first birthday. She was such a cutie! I don't know what happened to her...lol...I hope she reads this ;) (we tease each other all the time :p)

DCWV Autum Melody- 12x12 stack, Cardstock stack,
Matstack & embellisment pack. Halloween and
 Fall value stack. 
I love this picture. I think my mom looks super pretty here :) and look how I'm STARING at that cake! Yum! I love how my sister is the only one looking at the camera. 
I made my own polaroid type frame around the picture using one of the papers in the Halloween and Fall value stack. 

Embellishments & 'November'  -Autumn Melody embellishment pack
orange letters -OA mini market stickers
 brown letters - Doddle Bug 

I cut parts of these with my craft knife
so they could be over the other layers. 


Could you tell the background piece of paper wasn't complete? Of course not! I used my Fiskars trimmer to cut out a big chunk off the middle of this piece. That gold foil from the Autumn Melody cardstock stack is beautiful...and not so easy to come by. I'm a big believer in saving paper :D The best part is that DCWV papers are so nice and sturdy, this won't affect the integrity of your LO. The only time I don't do this is when I use a sheet from the value stack as my background. Then, I feel it needs that cardstock background because I like the heavier weight on my LO's.
 

That's all for today! Thanks for looking :)

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

I Heart Edumacation

Here's my take on DCWV's stack-a-holic challenge for this month: 

I used the Edumacation stack which is at Michael's right now. When I first looked at it, I thought it was very much for children, but it's so darn cute! I thought 'why not?!' and made a LO for myself! I thought it would be perfect for these pictures of my classmates and I graduating. We are early childhood teachers & we are passionate about education. These girls are amazing! I'm so glad I got to know them :)

All the embellishments I used *except staples, twine and letter stickers* come in the Edumacation stack. I cut them out inked the edges of everything in blue. I love that everything I needed was in the stack, it made the LO come together quickly. I didn't have to spend time to look through my stash and find matching stuff. I wouldn't have had much school themed stuff anyway!  The letter stickers are doodlebug. I'm a little obsessed with black glitter letters right now ;) 

Here's the sketch:


Hope this inspires you to join the challenge ;) 


Sunday, August 5, 2012

Bewitched

Ok, so here's what I thought I would do:
I'll show you a picture of the supplies I chose and then my LO. That's usually what I like to see, so I thought I would do that here. Hope you enjoy :)

Supplies: 
*DCWV Halloween and Fall 180 sheet stack (Top 3 pieces)  
* DCWV Bewitched matstack (bottom 3 pieces)  
*Halloween stickers from same collection (so cute!)
*Black cardstock - DCWV neutrals stack 
*Journaling pen (I used a thin sharpie)

Ok, so the picture is not the best, but its special to me. That's my little sister way back when she was 11 years old. She was so cute! This particular Halloween she dressed as a pirate and my cockatiel 'Pollo' is her parrot. LOL... My 'tiel has since passed away, that's why this picture is extra special! 
That was the only time my bird was used as an accessory! Really, it was! 


So...you can see, I didn't end up using the orange halloween piece. Instead, I pulled out the diamond pattern (also from the matstack). The black frame paper and stripe pieces are the photo mats. From the paper with the witch boots, I fussy cut the scallop webs and inked them with grey around the edges. I used the embellishments from the package a little differently. I stacked and clustered the 3 on the bottom left. The square in the middle with the webs is cut from the matstack, the bird and black circle are from 2 separate embellishments in the pack. I pulled them apart from their original pieces to make what I needed. They come up easily if you peel carefully and you can save the leftover pieces for other projects :) 
Letter stickers are Doodlebug and AC Thickers.
Twine + studio calico arrow = Done! 

Halloween embellishments

She was making her 'tough' face! lol
See my bird?  : ) 
Thanks for looking! ;)
Stay tuned for more Bewitched and a new project featuring Autumn Melody, another new release at Joann's. 




                            


Friday, August 3, 2012

No sense in wastin' paper ;)

I had some of the Story Teller papers in my stash for a while. I finally got to using them. Since I like both sides of some of the papers, I used both sides! No wasted paper here!  :) These are on the same piece of paper and it makes me happy to use it all :) 
I covered the Studio Calico wood hearts with washi tape. The boy & girl notecard is from the Noted collection from Echo Park. I've had that in my stash for a while too. It was a challenge to use it, I loved it but couldn't think of a way to put it to good use. I finally found it a good home and it feels good!  


Here's the back side: 

Story Teller papers & border stickers
Bella Blvd. tapes. Studio Calico wood veneer cameras, hearts & arrows.
Bella Blvd alphabet in mustard and apricot. 
In this LO, the journaling pulls out form behind the picture on the bottom with that arrow tab. The pictures here are taken on the red steps in Times Square, NY. I tried to mimic the steps with the red tape on the bottom ;) 

Haha! Have you ever felt like throwing out the rules? I did the other day...and this LO happened:
Everyday Eclectic by Echo Park
Bella Blvd. tapes & Studio Calico Wood veneer cameras.
Jenni Bowlin fountain pen ink
It's like loud on loud here! haha! 
This one doesn't waste paper either. It's behind the grad LO from my previous post ;) 
One of the tickets is in a glassine envelope under the pic. It can be pulled out with the tab by the '15' 
You can see a shiny piece of the envelope peeking out. 

That's it for me tonight! Get ready for a DCWV LO on Sunday :) 
It's a preview of the Halloween stacks coming out this fall at Joanne's.